The Big Owl Bus complies with the recommendations of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
Black Route
-
Frey Road Route & Skip Spann Route
Black Route Map The Frey Road Route provides service between the Bagwell Education Building on the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, the U Club on Frey and The Retreat student apartments.
The Skip Spann Route provides service between the Bagwell Education Building on the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus to the East Parking Lot and The Blake student apartments.
May 13 – 24
Monday – Thursday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
May 27 – July 25
Monday – Thursday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Stops
Green Route
-
3305 Express Route & Big Shanty Loop Route
Green Route Map The 3305 Express Route provides service between ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, KSU Center and 3305 Busbee.
The Big Shanty Loop Route provides service between ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, Busbee Park & Ride, Copper Social, The Indy and U Pointe student apartments; as well as Fifth Third Bank Stadium.
May 13 – 24
Monday – Thursday
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
May 27 – July 25
Monday – Thursday
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Stops
Gold Route
-
Chastain Pointe Route & Town Point Route
Gold Route Map The Chastain Pointe Route connects the center of ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, with parking at the West Lot and Church Lot, the Austin Residence Complex and the Chastain Pointe offices.
Town Point Route provides a direct connection between the Dr. Betty L. Siegel Student Recreation and Activities Center on the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus and the Town Point office building.
May 13 – 24
Monday – Thursday
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
May 27 – July 25
Monday – Thursday
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Stops
Additional Routes
-
ÈâÈ⴫ý/Marietta Route
The ÈâÈ⴫ý/Marietta Route provides a north-south connection between the two campuses of ÈâÈ⴫ý.
Please be aware that you must show your Talon Card upon boarding the Big Owl Bus to ride between campuses.
May 13 – 24
Monday – Thursday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
May 27 – July 25
Monday – Thursday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Stops
ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus Stops
-
ÈâÈ⴫ý Shopping Route
The ÈâÈ⴫ý Shopping route operates as circulator between the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, Town Center Mall and Walmart.
May 13 – 24
Friday12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
May 27 – July 25
Friday
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Stops
-
Marietta Shopping Route
The Marietta Shopping Route operates as circulator between the Marietta Campus and Walmart.
May 13 – 14
Friday
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
May 27 – June 5
Friday
12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Stops
-
West Campus Route
The West Campus Route connects the center of ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, parking at the West Lot and Church Lot, the Austin Residence Complex, and the West 22 student apartments.
May 13 – 24
Monday – Thursday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday
7:00 AM – 5:00 PM
May 27 – July 25
Monday – Thursday7:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Stops
Fall Routes - Coming Soon
-
ÈâÈ⴫ý/Marietta Route
The ÈâÈ⴫ý/Marietta Route provides a north-south connection between the two campuses of ÈâÈ⴫ý.
Please be aware that you must show your Talon Card upon boarding the Big Owl Bus to ride between campuses.
ÈâÈ⴫ý/Marietta route mapMonday – Thursday
Time to be determined
Friday
Time to be determined
Saturday
Time to be determined
ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus Stops
-
Big Shanty Loop Route
The Big Shanty Loop Route provides service between ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, Busbee Park & Ride, Copper Social, The Indy and U Pointe student apartments; as well as Fifth Third Bank Stadium.
Big Shanty Loop Route MapMonday – Thursday
Time to be determined
Friday
Time to be determined
-
3305 Express Route
The 3305 Express Route provides service between ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, KSU Center and 3305 Busbee.
3305 Express Route MapMonday – Thursday
Time to be determined
Friday
Time to be determined.
-
Chastain Pointe Route
The Chastain Pointe Route connects the center of ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, with parking at the West Lot and Church Lot, the Austin Residence Complex and the Chastain Pointe offices.
Chastain Pointe Route MapMonday – Thursday
Time to be determined
Friday
Time to be determined
-
Frey Road Route
The Frey Road Route provides service between the Bagwell Education Building on the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, the U Club on Frey and The Retreat student apartments.
Frey Road Route MapMonday – Thursday
Time to be determined
Friday
Time to be determined
-
ÈâÈ⴫ý Shopping Route
The ÈâÈ⴫ý Shopping route operates as circulator between the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, Town Center Mall and Walmart.
Friday – Saturday
Time to be determined
ÈâÈ⴫ý Shopping Stops
-
Marietta Shopping Route
The Marietta Shopping Route operates as circulator between the Marietta Campus and Walmart.
Friday – Saturday
Time to be determined
Marietta Shopping Stops
-
Skip Spann Route
The Skip Spann Route provides service between the Bagwell Education Building on the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus to the East Parking Lot and The Blake student apartments.
Skip Spann Route MapMonday – Thursday
Time to be determined
Friday
Time to be determined
Stops
-
Town Point Route
Town Point Route provides a direct connection between the Dr. Betty L. Siegel Student Recreation and Activities Center on the ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus and the Town Point office building.
Town Point Route MapMonday - Friday
Time to be determined
-
West Campus Route
The West Campus Route connects the center of ÈâÈ⴫ý Campus, parking at the West Lot and Church Lot, the Austin Residence Complex, and the West 22 student apartments.
West Campus Route MapMonday - Thursday
Time to be determined
Friday
Time to be determined
Stops
- KSU Bookstore/Rec Center
- The Commons
- Social Sciences Building
- North Residential
- Church Lot
- Lower South Residential
- West 22
- West Lot
- Science & Mathematics Building
Game Day Routes
Each Football season, the Big Owl Bus will run the following routes beginning 3.5 hours before kickoff and run 2 hours after the conclusion of the game.
Game Day Route MapThe Marietta/ÈâÈ⴫ý Route will add an additional stop at Fifth Third Stadium on game days.
After 7:00 PM. A shuttle will run between Fifth Third Stadium and the Marietta Campus.